close
SPORT

Napoli vs Leicester: Osimhen, Ndidi, Iheanacho to clash in Europa group stage

Uramahmedia

Super Eagles players Victor Osimhen, Wilfred Ndidi and Kelechi Iheanacho are expected to clash in the 2021/22 Europa League group stage.

This is as Leicester City have been drawn to face Napoli in the competition.

The Foxes will also face Spartak Moscow and Legia Warsaw, while Steven Gerrard’s side will also play against Sparta Prague and Brondby.

While Osimhen plays for Napoli both Ndidi and Iheanacho are players of Leicester.

The Foxes narrowly missed out on qualification for the Champions League last season, finishing fifth in the Premier League but winning the FA Cup.

Napoli, who won the UEFA Cup with Diego Maradona in their ranks in 1989, came fifth in Serie A last season. They have since appointed Luciano Spalletti as coach.

Spartak came second in the Russian Premier League last season and lost to Benfica in the Champions League third qualifying round.

Polish champions Legia also lost in the Champions League third qualifying round, going out to Dinamo Zagreb.

The Europa League group stage has been streamlined this season to feature just 32 teams from the previous 48, following the introduction of the new third-tier Europa Conference League.

The final will be played at the Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan stadium in Seville on May 18 next year.

Villarreal won last season’s trophy, beating Manchester United on penalties in the final in Gdansk, Poland.  

The first round of group fixtures will be played on September 16. 

Draw for the 2021/22 UEFA Europa League group stage:

Group A: Lyon (FRA), Rangers (SCO), Sparta Prague (CZE), Brondby (DEN)

Group B: Monaco (FRA), PSV Eindhoven (NED), Real Sociedad (ESP), Sturm Graz (AUT)

Group C: Napoli (ITA), Leicester City (ENG), Spartak Moscow (RUS), Legia Warsaw (POL)

Group D: Olympiakos (GRE), Eintracht Frankfurt (GER), Fenerbahce (TUR), Royal Antwerp (BEL)

Group E: Lazio (ITA), Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS), Marseille (FRA), Galatasaray (TUR)

Group F: Sporting Braga (POR), Red Star Belgrade (SRB), Ludogorets (BUL), Midtjylland (DEN)

Group G: Bayer Leverkusen (GER), Celtic (SCO), Real Betis (ESP), Ferencvaros (HUN)

Group H: Dinamo Zagreb (CRO), Genk (BEL), West Ham United (ENG), Rapid Vienna (AUT)

We are social! follow us on:
[Don't forget to leave a comment at the comment section below & also help Share this post to]:
Uramah Media

Leave a Response